Organizing Committee
Members of the Organizing Committee handle all planning and logistics for the IEEE World Haptics Conference. We deeply appreciate their service to the haptics community and particularly to this conference.
General Chairs
Hiroyuki Shinoda (University of Tokyo)
Hiroyuki Kajimoto (University of Electro-Communications)
Program Chair
Hiroaki Yano (University of Tsukuba)
Editorial Board
Editor-in-chief: Miguel A. Otaduy (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos)
Associate Editor-in-chief: Gregory J. Gerling (University of Virginia)
Associate Editor-in-chief: Jee-Hwan Ryu (KoreaTech)
Associate Editor-in-chief: Marcia K. O’Malley (Rice University)
Publications Chairs
Shoichi Hasegawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Takuya Nojima (University of Electro-Communications)
Awards Chair
Lynette Jones (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Workshop/CCC Chairs
Masashi Konyo (Tohoku University)
Yoshihio Tanaka (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
Manuel Cruz (Immersion)
Domenico Prattichizzo (University of Siena)
Work-in-Progress Chairs
Katsunari Sato (Nara Women’s University)
Shogo Okamoto (Nagoya University)
Fernando Bello (Imperial College London)
Interactive Session Chair
Masahiro Furukawa (Osaka University)
Demonstrations Chairs
Yuki Hashimoto (University of Tsukuba)
Kentaro Yasu (NTT CSL)
Massimiliano Solazzi (Scuola Sant’Anna)
Design Showcase Chairs
Kouta Minamizawa (Keio University)
Yasuaki Kakehi (University of Tokyo)
Junji Watanabe (NTT CSL)
Karon Maclean (University of British Columbia)
Ali Israr (Facebook)
Sponsorship Chairs
Satoshi Saga (Kumamoto University)
Yuichi Kurita (Hiroshima University)
Ali Israr (Facebook)
Student Innovation Challenge Chairs
Masashi Nakatani (Keio University)
Hiroki Ishizuka (Osaka University)
Yuichi Kurita (Hiroshima University)
Seokhee Jeon (Kyung Hee University)
Jin Ryong Kim (Alibaba Research)
Hikaru Nagano (Kobe University)
ToH Liaison
Vincent Levesque (École de Technologie Supérieure)
Publicity Chairs
Taku Hachisu (University of Tsukuba)
Ildar Farkhatdinov (Queen Mary University of London)
Rebecca Khurshid (Boston University)
Claudio Loconsole (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)
Mohamad Eid (NYU Abu Dhabi)
Dangxiao Wang (Beihang University)
Ki-Uk Kyung (KAIST)
Webmaster
Shunsuke Yoshimoto (University of Tokyo )
Technical Tour
Yuki Ban (University of Tokyo)
Takuji Narumi (University of Tokyo)
Banquet
Masaya Takasaki (Saitama University)
Yoshihiro Kuroda (University of Tsukuba)
Equity
Tomohiro Amemiya (University of Tokyo)
Local Arrangement
Kouta Minamizawa (Keio University)
Yasutoshi Makino (University of Tokyo)
Roshan Peiris (Keio University)
Financial Chair
Akio Yamamoto (University of Tokyo)
Student Volunteer Chairs
Vibol Yem (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Yamen Saraiji (Keio University)
TCH Liaison
Claudio Pacchierotti (CNRS)